Pikes Peak Science Fair Results

Pikes Peak Science Fair Results
Posted on 03/12/2019
Science Fair Results

2019 Pikes Peak Regional Science Fair The Classical Academy 
 
On February 23rd at UCCS, thirty-six 7th graders, seventeen 8th graders, and 1 high school student competed at the 2019 Pikes Peak Regional Science Fair.  The Classical Academy dominated with numerous awards given.  Specifically, junior high students won 27/33 of the category awards (82%), and TCA junior high swept 1st and 2nd in all of the categories. The prizes ranged from $15 to $300 with first place worth $100. TCA students were awarded approximately $5600 worth in cash and prizes. Mrs. Muir is extremely proud of the students that competed at regionals.  Twenty-five junior high students and one high school student will represent TCA at the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair in April competing for bragging rights and cash prizes.   
 
Congratulations to the following:  
 
Junior Division Grand Award $300 - Luke Nielsen [8] ‘‘Delta irrigation’’ 
 
Junior Division Grand Award Runner Up $100 - Samantha Cerniglia [7] ‘‘Shields up!’’ 
 
Junior Division People’s Choice $50 - Joshua Decker [7] ‘‘No more bike crashes!’’ 
 
State Fair Invitation – 7th Grade ($40 CSEF Registration paid for by PPRSF) Levi Archambault [7] ‘‘This will blow you away’’ Samantha Cerniglia [7] ‘‘Shields up!’’ Joshua Decker [7] ‘‘No more bike crashes!’’ Elba Green [7] ‘‘Investigating if essential oils effect physarum polycephalum’’ Lauren Lee [7] “Saving your strawberries’’ Kevin Lester [7] ‘‘Cheaper, but durable shingles’’ Kai Morton [7] ‘‘A game for all eyes’’ Shelby Nice [7] ‘‘Do granite countertops affect the shelf life of produce’’ Tori Plett [7] ‘‘Germs on a roll’’ Chyera Robert [7] ‘‘People love fruit, but do they really love each other?’’ Joe Silsby [7] ‘‘Sweet water’’ Daniel Strevett [7] ‘‘Sick of stress’’ Lauryn Tepley [7] ‘‘Synchronic mnemonics’’ Michael Wu [7] ‘‘Led lights: Hero or zero’’   
State Fair Invitation – 8th Grade ($40 CSEF Registration paid for by PPRSF) Noah Archambault [8] ‘‘Does CO2 affect you?’’ Austin Cantor [8] ‘‘Hail! No!’’ Courtney Croom [8] ‘‘The separation of DNA by applying thermal heat’’ Meghan Enright [8] ‘‘Stay away or get sprayed away!’’ Ethan Gavin [8] ‘‘Shining a light on cross- contamination’’ Hailey Kressin [8] ‘‘A sixth sense: Omni- directional presence detection system’’ Kate Mastrolia [8] ‘‘Analyzing the effect of lifestyle on problem solving’’ Luke Nielsen [8] ‘‘Delta irrigation’’ Norah Quirk [8] “An old remedy given new life’’ Faith Roberts [8] ‘‘Clove the killer’’ Isabella Tyler [8] ‘‘Teamwork: Boys vs. girls’’ 
 
State Fair Invitation – High School ($40 CSEF Registration paid for by PPRSF) Kate Kaczmarek [9] ‘‘Tiny hand clan’’ 
 
Category Awards 1st place - $100, Ribbon, Certificate, Medal 2nd place – $75, Ribbon, Certificate, Medal 3rd place - $50, Ribbon, Certificate, Medal 4th place - $25, Ribbon, Certificate  5th place - $15, Ribbon, Certificate 
 
Junior Awards – 7th Grade 
 
Life Science 1st - Tori Plett [7] ‘‘Germs on a roll’’ 2nd - Elba Green [7] ‘‘Investigating if essential oils effect physarum polycephalum’’ 3rd - Joe Silsby [7] ‘‘Sweet water’’ 
 
Biochemistry/Medicine/Health 1st - Chyera Robert [7] ‘‘People love fruit, but do they really love each other?’’ 2nd - Shelby Nice [7] ‘‘Do granite countertops affect the shelf life of produce’’ 4th - Lauren Lee [7] ‘‘Saving your strawberries’’ 
 
Social & Behavioral 1st - Lauryn Tepley [7] ‘‘Synchronic mnemonics” 2nd - Daniel Strevett [7] ‘‘Sick of stress’’ 
 
Physical Sciences 1st – Samantha Cerniglia [7] ‘‘Shields up!’’ 2nd - Michael Wu [7] ‘‘Led lights: Hero or zero’’ 3rd - Levi Archambault [7] ‘‘This will blow you away’’ 5th – Ezra Voth [7] “Slow the flow: Working to control soil erosion with rocks” 
Engineering 1st - Kai Morton [7] ‘‘A game for all eyes’’ 2nd - Joshua Decker [7] ‘‘No more bike crashes!’’ 3rd - Kevin Lester [7] ‘‘Cheaper, but durable shingles’’ 5th – Dylan Dye [7] “The super scooper”  
 
Junior Awards – 8th Grade 
 
Life Science 1st - Ethan Gavin [8] ‘‘Shining a light on cross- contamination’’ 2nd - Faith Roberts [8] ‘‘Clove the killer’’ 3rd - Norah Quirk [8] “An old remedy given new life’’ 4th - Courtney Croom [8] ‘‘The separation of DNA by applying thermal heat’’ 
 
Physical Science and Engineering 1st - Luke Nielsen [8] ‘‘Delta irrigation’’ 2nd - Hailey Kressin [8] ‘‘A sixth sense: Omni- directional presence detection system’’ 3rd - Austin Cantor [8] ‘‘Hail! No!’’ 
 
Social/Behavioral Science 1st - Kate Mastrolia [8] ‘‘Analyzing the effect of lifestyle on problem solving’’ 2nd - Isabella Tyler [8] ‘‘Teamwork: Boys vs. girls’’ 
 
Environmental Science 1st - Noah Archambault [8] ‘‘Does CO2 affect you?’’ 2nd - Meghan Enright [8] ‘‘Stay away or get sprayed away!’’ 
 
Special Awards AFCEA   Junior 1st - $400   Hailey Kressin [8] ‘‘A sixth sense: Omni- directional presence detection system’’  Teacher of the Year Junior Division - $500   Candus Muir 
 
American Association of University Women, Junior - $25 Barnes & Noble Gift card  Hailey Kressin [7] “Sayonara tsunami: Reducing a tsunami’s damaging impact’’ 
 
American Society for Materials, International - $20  Blake Bowshot [8] “Don’t crack me up!” 
 
American Statistical Association, Jr.  – Book on Statistics  Michael Wu [7] ‘‘Led lights: Hero or zero’’ 
 
Ascension Engineering Group   Junior 1st - $100  o Kai Morton [7] ‘‘A game for all eyes’’  Junior 2nd - $75 o Joshua Decker [7] ‘‘No more bike crashes!’’ 
 
Broadcom MASTERS – Additional competition invite  Lauryn Tepley [7] ‘‘Synchronic mnemonics…”   Samantha Cerniglia [7] ‘‘Shields up!’’  Kai Morton [7] ‘‘A game for all eyes’’  Ethan Gavin [8] ‘‘Shining a light on cross- contamination’’  Austin Cantor [8] ‘‘Hail! No!’’  Luke Nielsen [8] ‘‘Delta irrigation’’  Hailey Kressin [8] ‘‘A sixth sense: Omni- directional presence detection system’’  Kate Mastrolia [8] ‘‘Analyzing the effect of lifestyle on problem solving’’ 
 
Citizens Project - $20 Josh & John’s Ice Cream Gift Card  Jacob Gaona [7]   Colorado Chapter of the Soil and Water Conservation Society  Junior 1st  - $30  o Ezra Voth [7] “Slow the flow: Working to control soil erosion …”  Junior 2nd - $15  o Luke Nielsen [8] ‘‘Delta irrigation’’ 
 
Colorado College Excellence in Field-Based Research - CC T-shirt/Water bottle  2nd - Tori Plett [7] ‘‘Germs on a roll’’ 
 
Colorado College Excellence in Sustainability and Conservation – CC T-shirt/Water bottle   1st – Lauren Cook [7] “Battle of the plants: A fight for nutrient density”  2nd – Carson Snow [7] “A chemical salad” 
 
Deep Space Exploration Society Jr. Division - $50  Hailey Kressin [8] ‘‘A sixth sense: Omni- directional presence detection system’’ 
 
Georgia & Charlie Matteson Award Jr. Division - $50  Ezra Voth [7] “Slow the flow: Working to control soil erosion with rocks” 
 
Intel Corporation Excellence in Computer Science - $200  Connor Takenaka [8] “Cybersecurity: Defending our computers” 
 
 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.