2019 Colorado State Science Fair Results

2019 Colorado State Science Fair Results
Posted on 04/25/2019
State Science Fair

2019 Colorado Science and Engineering Fair

The Classical Academy had 26 students that competed at the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair held in Fort Collins April 11-13. The Classical Academy was well presented and won numerous awards.  Specifically, in the junior division, TCA received four first place awards out of 12 categories (25%). The cash prizes ranged from $50 to $225. TCA students were awarded approximately $2000 in cash and prizes. Mrs. Muir is extremely proud of the students that competed at state. #TitanPride 

Congratulations to the following: 

Grand Awards

Junior Division Behavioral & Social Science

  • 3rd - Kate Mastrolia (8th) $75 Analyzing the Effect of Lifestyle on Problem Solving

     

    Junior Division Chemistry & Biochemistry

  • 2nd - Courtney Croom (8th) $100 The Separation of DNA by Applying Thermal Heat

    Junior Division Earth & Space Sciences

  • 1st - Samantha Cerniglia (7th) $225 Shields Up: Wilson Cloud Chamber Study of High Energy Subatomic-Particle Shield Materials

    Junior Division Energy

  • 1st - Michael Wu (7th) $225 LED Lights: Hero or Zero

    Junior Division Engineering

  • 2nd - Austin Cantor (8th) $100 Hail! No!

    Junior Division Environmental Sciences

  • 2nd - Luke Nielsen (8th) $100 Delta Irrigation

    Junior Division Mathematics & Computer Sciences

  • Honorable Mention - Kai Morton (7th) A Game for All Eyes

    Junior DivisionMedicine & Health

  • 1st - Hailey Kressin (8th) $225 A Sixth Sense: Omni-Directional Presence Detection System

    Junior Division Microbiology & Molecular Biology

  • 1st - Tori Plett (7th) $225 Germs on a Roll
  • 3rd - Norah Quirk (8th) $75 An Old Remedy Given New Life

    Special Awards

    Tracy Caldwell Dyson Award - $50, certificate, poster of pioneer scientist

  • Shelby Nice (7th) Do Granite Countertops Affect the Shelf Life of Produce?

    American Industrial Hygiene Association Rocky Mountain Section - Excellence in Protection of Occupational Health and Safety Award - $50

  • Joshua Decker (7th) No More Bike Crashes! Using Ultrasonic and ToF Sensors to Prevent Car to Bike Accidents

    American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Rocky Mountain Section AIAA Prize - certificate, Arduino Kit & 1 Year AIAA student membership

  • Levi Archambault (7th) This Will Blow You Away

    American Meteorological Society Denver/Boulder Chapter Award for Excellence in Atmospheric Science Research - certificates, gift certificate

  • Luke Nielsen (8th) Delta Irrigation

    American Vacuum Society Rocky Mountain Chapter - Excellence in Physical Sciences & Engineering Award - $100, $100 matching award to teacher/sponsor

  • Samantha Cerniglia (7th) Shields Up: Wilson Cloud Chamber Study of High Energy Subatomic-Particle Shield Materials

    Colorado Environmental Health Association - Environmental Health Award - framed certificate, $75

  • Ethan Gavin (8th) Shining a Light on Cross-Contamination

    Colorado Foundation for Agriculture - Jack Fenwick Award for Agricultural Science - certificate, $50

  • Chyera Robert (7th) People Love Fruit, But Do They Really Love Each Other?

    Human Factors & Ergonomics Society Rocky Mountain Chapter - Excellence in Human Factors & Ergonomics Award - $100

  • Kai Morton (7th) A Game for All Eyes

    Platte River Power Authority - Platte River Power Authority Special Award for Energy Innovation and Efficiency - $100

  • Levi Archambault (7th) This Will Blow You Away

    Society of Women Engineers Rocky Mountain Section - SWE Award – certificate, $100

  • Hailey Kressin (8th) A Sixth Sense: Omni-Directional Presence Detection System

    American Psychological Association - Outstanding Achievement in Psychological Sciences Award - certificate

  • Daniel Strevett (7th) Sick of Stress

    ASM Material Education Foundation - ASM Materials Science Award - certificate

  • Kevin Lester (7th) Cheap, But Durable Shingles

    Broadcom MASTERS Nomination

  • Samantha Cerniglia (7th) Shields Up: Wilson Cloud Chamber Study of High Energy Subatomic-Particle Shield Materials
  • Michael Wu (7th) LED Lights: Hero or Zero
  • Hailey Kressin (8th) A Sixth Sense: Omni-Directional Presence Detection System
  • Tori Plett (7th) Germs on a Roll
  • Courtney Croom (8th) The Separation of DNA by Applying Thermal Heat
  • Austin Cantor (8th) Hail! No!
  • Luke Nielsen (8th) Delta Irrigation

    NASA Earth System Science Award - certificate

  • Samantha Cerniglia (7th) Shields Up: Wilson Cloud Chamber Study of High Energy Subatomic-Particle Shield Materials

    United States Metric Association - Outstanding Achievement in the Use of the International System Award - certificate

  • Hailey Kressin (8th) A Sixth Sense: Omni-Directional Presence Detection System
  • Levi Archambault -Platte River Power Authority's junior diision Denergy Innovation and Efficiency Award- $100